Photos

Photographer's Note

Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Synonymy: Hibiscus sinensis
Popular Name: Hibiscus, Hibiscus-of-china, mimo-of-Venus, grease-of-student-tropical hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae
Division: Angiospermae
Origin: Tropical Asia
Life Cycle: Perennial

The hibiscus flower is the symbol of Hawaii. Also is one of the most widely cultivated plants in gardens Brazilians due to their rapid growth, hardiness and beauty.

There are a large number of varieties, which may have wide or narrow leaves, variegated or not and flowers of various shapes, sizes and colors.

Miguel82 trouve(nt) cette note utile

Photo Information
  • Copyright: jadir borges (jadir) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 26 W: 0 N: 71] (315)
  • Genre: Lieux
  • Medium: Couleur
  • Date Taken: 2012-09-16
  • Categories: Nature
  • Exposition: f/4.3, 1/500 secondes
  • More Photo Info: view
  • Versions: version originale
  • Date Submitted: 2012-12-27 7:38
Viewed: 869
Points: 2
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by jadir borges (jadir) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 26 W: 0 N: 71] (315)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH