Photos

Photographer's Note

Oeneis (Oeneis) glacialis

Moll 1793

Common name: Satiride of the ice

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Satyrinae

Tribe: Erebiini

Front wing length mm. 23 -27

Description: it overwinters as a larva, whose development can last two years. The eggs are deposited individually on the host plant: when the larvae are born they have a solitary life and pupate in the soil debris.

Male: greyish brown color with a yellowish orange postdiscal band divided by the ribs in more or less extended space. Front wings with a blackish androconial spot crossed by the cubital rib that divides it into two parts, a black apical spot between the first and the second median rib and almost always another between the first and the second cubital. Hindquarters with a black ocellar spot almost always present between the two cubital ribs.

Female: similar to the male but larger and devoid of androconium. Yellowish gray color, ocellar spots generally larger and pupillated with white, larger postdiscal band, darker colored border.

Distribution: Alps

Habitat: Meadows and rocky slopes of the mountain and cacuminal plain, from 1000 up to about 2700 meters above sea level

Annual generations: only one with flickering in June - July

Nurse plants: Festuca sp.

pierrefonds, ikeharel, Fis2, csabagaba, ChrisJ, COSTANTINO, foxy, PaulVDV, mcmtanyel trouve(nt) cette note utile

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 18830 W: 130 N: 39763] (212725)
  • Genre: Lieux
  • Medium: Couleur
  • Date Taken: 2021-07-19
  • Exposition: f/0.9, 30 secondes
  • Versions: version originale
  • Date Submitted: 2021-07-28 4:11
Viewed: 0
Points: 36
Discussions
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 18830 W: 130 N: 39763] (212725)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH